Privacy Policy

At K Motors Ltd we are committed to protecting and processing your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and associated laws in the UK.

Whether you are an occasional or regular customer we will always treat your data security very seriously.

K Motors Ltd will only use your personal information in accordance with the contract, our legitimate business interests or explicit consent that you have given us.

For legal purposes, K Motors Ltd is a data controller.

How we use your information

Contact, billing and shipping details

Processing of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of correctly supplying goods to your address, to properly distinguish your vehicle or order from that of other customers and to communicate with you about work required on your car or parts order by email or telephone. We have a legitimate interest in storing your order details and linking them to your personal data for the purposes of tax reporting, customer service, warranty issues, returns and refund processing.

Your personal details and order history are stored on a firewall-protected, password-protected and encrypted offline network at our business premises. They are not held anywhere online. The only information given to us that is used online is the registration mark of your vehicle when performing an MoT test, none of your personal details are required or used during this procedure.

Cardholder data

Our PCI DSS-compliant card payment processing partners will obtain your cardholder data from your card when used in our onsite terminal where payment authorisation is PIN protected when you pay an invoice. Occasionally they will ask us to gather further information from you for the legitimate purpose of fraud prevention and detection. You are only obliged to give us additional information if you wish to complete the purchase at that time. Any sensitive data you do send to us will be erased after viewing by our processing manager and sensitive documents such as passport / id copies will never be forwarded to any third party.

Cardholder data obtained from you by our processing partners is not obtainable or readable by anyone at K Motors Ltd and is not stored anywhere on our servers or offline.

Where payments are made over the phone all details are typed directly into the payment processing terminal, no details are stored or recorded. Phone calls are also private and are not recorded.

Marketing contact details

We will only use your name and email address for marketing purposes (for example sending reminder messages when your MoT or service is due) where we have your consent. You may email us at service@kmotors.co.uk to be removed from the mailing list. We will remove your details within 5 working days.

Customer service emails and phone calls

We need to email or phone you about your vehicle when being serviced or repaired, warranty claims, refunds or other customer service issues. It is in our mutual necessary interests to store your name, email address and message history so that aftersales issues can be followed up and we can provide you with the best possible service.

Please do not email any unsolicited sensitive information such as cardholder data, passport copies, bank details etc as standard emails are not encrypted. We will erase any sensitive data that we receive on receipt.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to warranty companies to verify claims or courier companies if sending out parts). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the K Motors network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

When visiting our website we use Google Analytics as our data processor to track website performance and enquiries. Google uses your i.p address to compile anonymised data for statistical analysis and they are committed to GDPR-compliance by the May 20th 2018 deadline.

We never share customer data with any other third party for any reason.

We do not subject your data to any automated decision making or profiling.

Keeping your information

We store your contact, billing and shipping details in our offline system for as long as you have an account with us. Your details will also be saved on past invoices in our offline invoicing system for up to 6 years for UK/EU tax compliance.

All personal and order information older than 6 years is erased.

Names, email addresses and non-sensitive email messages are stored in our online and offline email software for a period of up to 2 years before permanent deletion. This task is scheduled by our customer service manager for the 31st March each year.

Accessing and correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: service@kmotors.co.uk, or write to us at: K Motors Ltd, Unit 9F, Centurion Court, Wheelton Lane, Farington, PR25 3UQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01772 299811.

Having your information deleted

You have the right to request that we delete your data. To close your account and have most of your details removed from our systems please email us at service@kmotors.co.uk.

To have your email history with all of our departments permanently deleted please email customerservices@lrdirect.com or phone us. We do not recommend this option as past conversations may need to be reviewed in order to process returns and refunds.

It may be necessary for us to keep hold of some of your personal information and message history to meet tax, legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse or enforce our terms and conditions, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need it to provide services to you.

We will process data-removal requests within 5 business days.

Your rights

We hope it will never be necessary but you have the right to complain to the data protection regulator in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to object to the way that we process your data. Any objection will be considered by management within 5 business days. To exercise any of your rights, or if you have a complaint about any aspect of our service, please call or email us and we will do our very best to help.

Please Note: For data protection and other legal reasons we cannot accept sales orders from minors. We do not authorise persons under 18 years old to register an account on our website. Although we cannot reasonably prevent any user from registering an account, we will delete any data provided by unauthorised users where it comes to our attention.

Cookie Policy

Like many other websites, the K Motors website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your location preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review and reserve the right to change the above privacy policy as required for improvements to our service and in accordance with the law. The current privacy policy will always be displayed in this section of the site. This policy was last updated in April 2018.

 

  • LR Direct Logo